Film Screening Schedule

SCREENING
OLD FORT
AMPHITHEATRE

WEDNESDAY 21
7.00- 8.30
OPENING CEREMONY
8.30-10.30
BINTI (TANZANIA)
10.30
NDOTO YA SAMIRA (ITALY)

THURSDAY 22
7.00- 8.30
NYARA (75min) TANZANIA
8.30-10.30
THE LETTER (KENYA)
10:30
TAZARA STORIES  (USA)

FRIDAY 23
7.00-8-30
FoF- Difficult Dialogues Forum
8.30-10.30
THE FEVER, UGANDA/FRG

SATURDAY 24
7.00-8-30
MISSION TO RESCUE (KENYA)
8.30-10.30
SOFTIE (96min) KENYA

MAMBO CLUB
SWAHILI SCREENINGS
OLD FORT

THURSDAY 22
7.00- 8.30
SHUJAA WETU (TZ) WORLD PREMIERE
8.45-10.30
MULASI (TANZANIA)

FRIDAY 23
7.00- 8.30
KIGOMA (TANZANIA)
10pm-1am
MUSIC EVENT

SATURDAY 24
7.00- 8.30
DECISION (TANZANIA)
10pm-1am
MUSIC EVENT

SUNDAY 25
10pm- 1AM
MUSIC EVENT

MARUMARU SHORT FILMS SCREENINGS
MARUMARU CONFERENCE ROOM

THURSDAY 22- MORNING
9.00am 9.25 A TRIP TO HEAVEN 15min- Vietnam
9.25am -9.50 THE HANDYMAN
15min- Australia

9.50am- 10.15- INTERSTATE 8 – 15min- Germany

10.15am- 10.25 BOTTLENECK-
8min- Sweden
10.30am-10.55- ADAM- 19 min-Spain
11.00am – 11.30- FAKH- 20 min- Egypt
11.30- 12.30- TALES OF AN ACCIDENTAL CITY 55min- Kenya
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
2.30pm- 2.55- AL SIT- 15min- Sudan
2.55pm- 3.15- BABLINGA
15min- France
3.15pm-3.45- ETHERIALITY
35min- Kenya
4.00pm -5.00- WHY U HATE
45min- Kenya
SATURDAY -24 MORNING
9.30-10.00-NJAA (USA) 25min- USA
10.00-10.30- USIKU MREFU (TZ) 25min, Tanzania
10.30- 11- THE BLIND DATE
25min Uganda
11.00- 11.30- COFFEE PLACE
20min – Korea
11.30- 11.45- NURSERY RHYMES 9min -Singapore
11.45- 12.00- SORORAL 10min- France
12.05- 12.15- SIMBA15min- Tanzania
12.15- 1.00- MY CULTURE, MY MUSIC 55min –South Africa
BREAK –AFTERNOON
2pm – DREAMCHILD
Special Screenings 2-5pm
2.00-3.30 DREAM CHILD
(91MIN, KENYA)
3.35- 5.15- SHAINA
(97 MIN., SOUTH AFRICA)
5.17- 5.28- DREAM
(11MIN, TANZANIA)
5.30- 6.00- DELIVERIES
(20MIN, ESTONIA

SEMBENE OUSMANE FILM SCREENINGS
MARUMARU OPEN AIR THEATRE

FRIDAY 23- MORNING
9.00- 9.15- INTRODUCTIONS
9.15- 9.30- MBULAND (Tanzania)
9.30- 9.45- BREAKING GROUND (Rwanda)
9.50- 10.30- SIKELELA TAPES (South Africa)
BREAK
10.45-11.10- MOZIZI (Tanzania)
11.15-11.40- IF OBJECTS COULD TALK (Kenya)
11.45- 12-00- HEART ATTACK (South Africa)
12.00-12.25- SALAMA (Tanzania)
FRIDAY AFTERNOON/SEMBENE
2.00- 2.15- NAISULA (Kenya)
2.15-2.40- THE HEARTBEAT (Uganda)
2.40- 3.00- MORNING AFTER (Kenya)
3.00-3.20- JOY’S GARDEN (Kenya)
3.20- 3.35- LETTER TO MY CHILD FROM RAPE (Democratic Republic of Congo)
3.35- 3.50- TIMELA (Tanzania)
4.00- 4.20- A FOOL GOD (Ethiopia)
4.25- 4.45- BANYALGA (Burkina Faso)
4.45- 4.50- THE UNDERESTIMATED VILLAIN (UK/Ghana
4.50- 5.15- ITSWA (Tanzania)
5.15- 5.30- NEEMA (Tanzania)
5.30-  EXCUSE- PARDON MY MANNERS, (KENYA/GERMANY, 15MIN)

ZIFF@NG’AMBO SCREENINGS

MPENDAE MALL

WEDNESDAY 21
7pm- 9pm
KIJIJI CHANGU (TZ)
THURSDAY 22
7pm- 9pm
KIGOMA (TZ)
FRIDAY 23
 7pm- 9pm
DECISION (TZ)
SATURDAY 24
7pm- 9pm
NYUNDO (TZ)
SUNDAY 25
7pm- 9pm
A RIVER BETWEEN (TZ)

MARUMARU
OPEN AIR
SCREENINGS

DAY 7.00-
8.30pm
8.30-10.30pm
THU 22 THE COLONEL’S STRAY DOGS (UK) REVOLUTION FROM AFAR (USA
FRI 23 CARTON ROUGE- (FRANCE) FURROWS (FRANCE)
SAT 24 DAYS OF CANNIBALISM (SA) WALLED CITIZENS (PALESTINE)

Tickets