ZIFF 2018 WINNERS

EMERSON FOUNDATION JURY
BEST ZANZIBARI FILM
SISI NA WAO
BARKE ALI – Zanzibar

FILM SCHOOL JURY
SILVER DHOW
MISFIT
Karanja Ng’endo – Kenya

BEST FILM SCHOOL JURY
THE PEARL BOXER
Asimwe John Bibagamba
Tanzania

TV and WEB SERIES JURY
BEST TV SERIES FICTION
JAB
Lucilla Blankenberg,  SOUTH AFRICA

BEST TV SERIES NON FICTION
GIVING NATURE A VOICE
Andrew Tkach (Producer) – Kenya

BEST WEB SERIES NON FICTION
WAKUIGWA
Richard Magumba
Tanzania

BEST WEB SERIES FICTION
THE YARD
MOSES OWIRO
(Kenya)

BEST EAST AFRICA MUSIC VIDEO- TRACE MZIKI
Lameck Ditto
NABEMBEA

SIGNIS JURY

SPECIAL MENTION
Liyana by Aaron Kopp
(Swaziland)

SIGNIS AWARD
Love and Shukla
Jatla Siddhartha (India)

SIGNIS – EAST AFRICAN TALENT AWARD
Kyenvu
Kemiyondo Coutinho (Uganda)

EUROPEAN AFRICAN FILM FESTIVALS AWARD
BEST FILM FROM EAST AFRICA

SUPA MODO
Likarion Wainaina
(Kenya/Germany)

ADIAHA AWARD
NEW MOON
Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann
Kenya

BI-KIDUDE Chairman Award
THE WEDDING RING
RAHMATOU KEÏTA
Niger

LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MARK LAVERI

SWAHILI FILM AWARDS

BEST SHORT FILM
PENDO
Faith Musembi
Kenya

BEST SOUND
SAFARI
Freddy Feruzi
Tanzania

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FATUMA
by John Riber
TANZANIA

BEST EDITING
BAHASHA
by John Riber
TANZANIA

BEST SCREENPLAY
PENDO
Faith Musembi
Kenya

BEST ACTRESS
Catherine Credo
NEEMA (in FATUMA )

BEST ACTOR
AHMED SALIM – GABO
(in SEGERE )
Tanzania

BEST DIRECTOR
JORDAN RIBER
(FATUMA )
Tanzania

BEST FEATURE FILM
FATUMA
Jordan Riber
TANZANIA

ZIFF SHORT FILM and SEMBENE OUSMANE JURY

BEST SHORT FILM
Aya
Moufida Fedhila
(Tunizia)

BEST SHORT FILM from DHOW CULTURES
Kuncup
Myrdal Muda
(Indonesia)

BEST SHORT FILM – AFRICAN ANIMATION
Got flowers Today
Jibril Mailafia
(Nigeria)

SEMBENE OUSMANE AWARD
Leah
Esther Mndeme
(Tanzania)

Mma Moeketsi
Rea Moeti
(South Africa)

ZIFF DOCUMENTARY JURY

Special Jury Award
A MEMORY IN THREE ACTS
INALDESO COSSA
Mozambique

BEST DOCUMENTARY
SILAS
Anjali Nayar, Hawa Essuman
(Canada | South Africa | Kenya)

ZIFF LONG FEATURE JURY

BEST FILM INTERNATIONAL
SILAS
Anjali Nayar, Hawa Essuman
(Canada | South Africa | Kenya)

BEST FILM FROM DHOW COUNTRIES
MAJAN
Rahman Seifi Azada (Iran)

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM
The Forbidden
Kizito Samuel Saviour (Uganda)

BEST FILM – GOLDEN DHOW
SUPA MODO
Likarion Wainaina (Kenya/Germany)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email