OLD FORT: AMPHITHEATRE

Saturday: 18th July, 2015 – OPENING NIGHT
19:00 – 22:00 Opening Ceremony
20:00 – 22:10 Opening Film – Selma (128min), USA
22:00 – 02:00 Opening Ceremony at Mambo Club

Sunday: 19th July, 2015 – SOUTH AFRICAN DAY
19:15 – 19:30 Uthando (20min), South Africa
19:30 – 21:30 Sarafina (117min), South Africa

Monday: 20th July, 2015
19:15 – 19:45 The Legacy of Rubies (Anim-28min), Germany
19:50 – 20:05 In Reality (11min), Uganda
20:10 – 21:25 Sound Tracks of Life – Moussa Diallo on Bass (72min), Denmark

Tuesday: 21st July, 2015
19:15 – 19:35 Jaya (18min), India
19:40 – 21:20 Eye of the Cyclone (100min), Burkina Fasso

Wednesday: 22nd July, 2015
19:15 – 20:45 Difficult Dialogues
20:50 – 22:30 Price of Love (99min), Ethiopia

Thursday: 23rd July, 2015
19:15 – 20:10 New Generation Queens (55) USA /Tanzania
20:15 – 21:15 Twende (52min), Italy/Tanzania

Friday: 24th July, 2015 – SWAHILI DAY
19:15 – 19:45 Samaki Mchangani, (30min) Tanzania
19:50 – 21:20 Going Bongo, (90min) USA

Saturday: 25th July, 2015
19:00 – 21:00 Awards Ceremony
21:00 – 02:00 Celebrations at Mambo Club

Sunday: 26th July, 2015
19:15 – 20:30 I shot Bi Kidude (75min), Tanzania
20:40 – 02:00 Closing Performances at Mambo Club

DOUBLE TREE HILTON

Sunday: 19th July, 2015

10:00 – 10:35     A Promised Rose Garden (33min), Germany
10:40 – 10:56     A Coeur Ouvert (16min), France
11:00 – 11:20     A Hotel Room Story (18min), Spain
11:20 – 11:25     92 Dreamin (Anim-4min), USA
11:30 – 11:45     Amor a Primera vista/ Love at first sight (14min), Spain
11:50 – 12:15     Angles of my Face (22min), Kenya
12:20 – 12:36     Artificio Conceal (16min), USA
12:40 – 13:00     Bahar in Wonderland (16min), Germany
13:00 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 14:15     As I am (14min), South Africa
14:20 – 14:30     Camouflage (8min), Germany
14:30 – 14:45     Castillo y el Armado (Anim-13min), Brazil
14:50 – 15:20     Every Day is a Small Life (27min), France
15:25 – 15:50     Faraja (22min), Tanzania
15:55 – 16:05     Harsh (8min), Brazil
16:10 – 16:25     Intellectual Scum (14min), Kenya
16:30 – 16:46     Islands (16min), UK
16:50 – 17:05     Italian Standoff (12min), Germany
17:10 – 17:30     Jaya (18min), India

Monday: 20th July, 2015

10:00 – 10:15     The Dinner (15min), Germany
10:20 – 10:26     Croc in a Museum (7min), Burundi
10:35 – 11:16     Mousse (41min), Sweden
11:20 – 11:50     Prelude to a Torn House (26min), Colombia
11:50 – 12:30     Ram (25min), India
12:35 – 13:00     Rough Town (25min), Germany
13:00 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 15:10     El mal trato/Maltreatment (68min), Chile
15:15 – 16:15     Shadeism: Digging Deeper (57min), Canada
16:15 – 16:30     King of Guangzhou (14min), USA
16:35 – 16:45     The Girl (8min), India
16:45 – 16:50     The Rwandan Genocide: Reunited through Polaroid’s (5min), Rwanda
16:50 – 17:10     Taweez – The Talisman Writer (20min), Germany
17:15 – 17:35     Shehnai (16min), Pakistan

Tuesday: 21st July, 2015

10:00 – 10:30   The Legacy of Rubies (Anim-28min), Germany
10:35 – 11:15     The Road We Travel (37min), Uganda
11:20 – 11:41     The Last Will (21min), Germany
11:45 – 12:10     Tjitji the Himba Girl (22min), Namibia
12:15 – 12:35     The Broken Heart (18min), Germany
12:40 – 12:45     With Best Regards (5min), Australia
12:50 – 13:05     Routine (14min), South Africa
13:05 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 14:25     Soko Sonko /The Market King (22min), Tanzania
14:30 – 14:55     The Hustle (25min), Turkey
15:00 – 15:30     Agi / Elegy (30min), Iran
15:35 – 15:45     Detour (10min), Singapore
15:50 – 16:15     Ella (25min), Germany
16:20 – 16:40     Lahza (17min), Egypt
16:45 – 16:55     Kilimo 2 (Anim-6min), Tanzania
16:55 – 17:25     Red Over the Rainbow (27min), Vietnam
17:25 – 17:30     Red Card (3min), Mauritius

Wednesday: 22nd July, 2015 – SEMBENE OUSMANE COMPETITION FILMS

10:00 – 10:15     Lesley (15min), USA
10:20 – 10:45     O Canto da Iona (25min), Brazil
10:50 – 11:05     Maruna (15min), Senegal
11:10 – 11:25     Aisaa’s Story (15min), USA
11:30 – 11:45     Madama Esther (15min), Madagascar
11:50 – 12:00     SHORT BREAK
12:05 – 12:30     Damaru (24min), Cameroon
12:35 – 12:52     Houkak (17min), Morocco
12:55 – 13:01     Kilimo 2 (6min), Tanzania
13:01 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 14:16     Kwaku (16min), Ghana
14:20 – 14:50     Samaki Mchangani (30min), Tanzania
14:55 – 15:11     Liberte Emprisonnee (16min), Senegal
15:11 – 15:25    SHORT BREAK
15:25 – 15:50     Soko Sonko (22min), Kenya
15:55 – 16:15     Uthando (20min), South Africa
16:20 – 16:36     Grandma Knows Best (16min), Ethiopia
16:40 – 16:55     Vitrin (15min), Cameroon,
17:00 – 17:15     Green Gold (13min), Iran/USA
17:15 – 17:20     Lami (2min), Japan

Thursday: 23rd July, 2015

10:00 – 11:40     Diamond Tongues (100min), Canada
11:50 – 12:55     The Springboard (63min), Burundi
12:55 – 13:00     Red Card (3min), Mauritius
13:00 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 16:16     Mikono Salama (136min), Tanzania
16:20 – 17:51     Strength of a Woman (91min), Kenya

Friday: 24th July, 2015

10:00 – 10:45     21 Icons – A Journey to Democracy (45min), South Africa
10:50 – 12:10     Abasezi/The Night Dancers (78min), Ireland/Uganda
12:20 – 13:01     Low Season (41min), Germany
13:05 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 15:25     Ady Gasy (81min), Madagascar
15:30 – 16:30     September (54min), Kenya
16:35 – 17:10     NAPPS – Memoire of an Invisible Man (31min), Germany
17:15 – 17:20     Orisha’s Journey (5min), USA

Saturday: 25th July, 2015

10:00 – 11:10     Bintou (68min), Germany
11:10 – 12:25     Dancing With Maria (75min), Italy/Argentina/Slovenia
12:30 – 12:41     Papa Machete (11min), USA
12:45 – 13:05     Grandma Knows Best? (16min), Ethiopia
13:05 – 14:00     BREAK
14:00 – 15:00     Life is Waiting: Referendum and Resistance in Western Sahara (60min), Western Sahara
15:10 – 16:50     Life in Progress (99min), Switzerland
16:55 – 17:50      Twende! Let’s go! (52min), Italy

Sunday: 26th July, 2015

10:00 – 11:30     Fevers (Fievres-90min), France
11:30 – 12:00     Red Over the Rainbow (27min), Vietnam
12:00 – 17:30     Winning Films

MARUMARU HOTEL

Sunday: 19th July, 2015
10:00 – 11:10 Miners Shot Down (52 min) South Africa
11:20 – 13:20 City of Violence (110min), South Africa
13:20 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:30 Jongo Love (90min), Kenya
15:40 – 16:40 Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy of Andrew Mlangeni (53min), South Africa
16:45 – 17.50 Wazi FM, (62min) Kenya

Monday: 20th July, 2015
10:00 – 11:10 Beautiful Tree, Severed Roots (70min), Kenya
11:20 – 13:20 Munnariyippu/The Deadline (114min),
13:20 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:30 Kutakapokucha (84min), Tanzania
15:40 – 17:50 Habibie and Ainun (121min), Indonesia

Tuesday: 21st July, 2015
10:00 – 12:00 Pride (119min), UK
12:10 – 13:15 Single Zero (62min), Tanzania
13:15 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:30 Sugarcane Shadows (84min), Mauritius
15:40 – 16:35 Maramaso (53min), Kenya
16:40 – 17:35 The Beauty That I Saw (51min), USA

Wednesday: 22nd July, 2015
10:00 – 12:45 Mr Kadamanja (164min), Tanzania
12:45 – 13:15 Shadow Fighters (30min), Denmark/Tanzania
13:20 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:25 Pishu (83min), Tanzania
15:30 – 17:00 Nightrunners (89min), Kenya

Thursday: 23rd July, 2015
10:00 – 12:00 The Gods of Water (115min), Argentina/Ethiopia/France
12:05 – 13:10 Wazi? FM (62min), Kenya
13:10 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:40 The Last Drive-in Theater (98min), Brazil
15:50 – 17:25 Superstition (118min), Uganda

Friday: 24th July, 2015 SWAHILI DAY
10:00 – 11:10 Nyange Kigoma (70min), Tanzania
11:20 – 13:05 Daddy’s Wedding (101min), Tanzania
13:05 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 16:15 VIP (132min), Tanzania
16:20 – 17:30 Mapenzi ya Mungu (70min), Tanzania

Saturday: 25th July, 2015
10:00 – 12:35 Msago (153min), Tanzania
12:40 – 13:00 Mbwa Mwitu (21min), Tanzania
13:00 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:10 Obohoz 2.0 (68min), Kenya
15:20 – 17:05 Fundi Seremala (103min), Tanzania
17:10 – 17:25 King of Guangzhou (14min), USA

Sunday: 26th July, 2015
10:00 – 12:05 Morbayssa (123min), Guinea Conakry
12:10 – 13:02 Miners Shot Down (52 min) South Africa
13:05 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:40 Simshar (100min), Malta
15:45 – 16:55 Algun Lugar/On the Road Somewhere (70min), Dominican Rep
17:00 – 17:11 In Reality (11min), Uganda
17:15 – 17:20 Orisha’s Journey (5min), USA

ZANZAN CINEMA

Sunday: 19th July, 2015
19:00 – 20:40 Virunga (96min), DRC
20:45 – 21:25 Still Got Lives (23 min) Germany
21:30 – 22:20 Socotra: The Hidden Land (40min) Spain

Monday: 20th July, 2015
19:00 – 21:00 Munnariyippu/The Deadline (114min),
21:00 – 22:00 Wazi FM, (62min) Kenya

Tuesday: 21st July, 2015
19:00 – 20:00 Maramaso (53min), Kenya
20:05 – 21:25 The Art of Ama Ata Aidoo (78min), Ghana

Wednesday: 22nd July, 2015
19:00 – 20:30 Nightrunners (89min), Kenya
20:30 – 20:55 The Gulped of the Blue (20min), Italy

Thursday: 23rd July, 2015
19:00 – 20:15 Sound Tracks of Life – Moussa Diallo on Bass (72min), Denmark
20:15 – 21:45 Jongo Love (90min), Kenya

Friday: 24th July, 2015
19:00 – 20:40 Simshar (100min), Malta
20:40 – 21:10 Shadow Fighters (30min), Denmark/Tanzania
21:10 – 22:10 Shadeism: Digging Deeper (57min), Canada

VILLAGE PANORAMA PROGRAM

18th July, 2015 Makunduchi
19:00 – 21:00 Samaki Mchangani (22min), Tanzania. Khumba (90min), South Africa

19th July, 2015 Matemwe
19:00 – 21:00 Faraja (22min), Tanzania. Kirikou (22min), France, The Gulped of the Blue (20min), Italy

20th July, 2015 Kinyasini
19:00 – 21:00 Soko Sonko (22min), Kenya. Yesterday (96min), South Africa

21st July, 2015 Paje
19:00 – 21:00 Faraja (22min), Tanzania. New Generation Queens (55min), USA/Tanzania

22nd July, 2015 Donge
19:00 – 21:00 Shoe Shine (20min), Tanzania. Nyange Kigoma (70min), Tanzania

23rd July, 2015 Donge
19:00 – 21:00 Faraja (22min), Tanzania. Going Bongo (90min), USA

24th July, 2015 Donge
19:00 – 21:00 I shot Bi Kidude (75min), Tanzania. Twende (52min), Italy/Tanzania

25th July 2015 Mahonda
19:00 – 21:00 I shot Bi Kidude (75min), Tanzania. New Generation (55min), USA /Tanzania

FESTIVAL OF FESTIVALS

VENUE: DOUBLE TREE BY HILTON HOTEL-KIJIJI HALL

19th July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30 Beyond Long Walk: In Memory of Danny Schechter (5 Part Series)

20th July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30 Beyond Long Walk: In Memory of Danny Schechter (5 Part Series)

21st July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30 AFDA – Film School Presentation

22nd July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30 ECOCLIPS and SAZANI

23rd July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30 Iranian Cultural Centre – Dar es Salaam

24th July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30 70years Anniversary of the United Nations: UNICEF Burundi Children Presentation

25th July, 2015
14:00 – 17:30  ….

CHILDREN AND YOUTH FILM PANORAMA FILM SCREENING.

VENUE: ZANCINEMA – UNGUJA

19th July, 2015
10:00 – 12:30. Buricheka (15Min.Tanzania) (Sarafina (117min), South Africa
14:00 – 16:30. New Generation Queens (55Min)- Samaki mchangani (30Min), Jaya (18Min.India)- Soko Sonko (22Min) Tanzania

20th July, 2015
10:00 – 12:30
New Generation Queens (55min.Tanzania), Askari Wakali (8Min.Tanzania), Khumba (84Min.South Africa).
14:00 – 16:30 The Legacy Of Rubies 28 Min. Germany), (Dialogue 10Min), Buricheka (15Min.Tanzania)
Khumba (84min.South Africa) (Dialogue 10Min), Kilimo 2 (6Min), Tanzania

21st July, 2015
10:00 – 12:30 Faraja (Tanzania, 22min), Yesterday (South Africa, 117Min)
14:00 – 16:30 Jaya (18Min.India), Storm (86Min), Denmark

22nd July, 2015
10:00 – 12:30 Soko Sonko (22Min.Tanzania), Kilimo2 (6Min.Tanzania), Sarafina (117min), South Africa
14:00 – 16:30 Kalume Kenge (14Min Tanzania), The Legacy of Rubies (28Min, Germany
Samaki Mchangani(30Min), Tanzania

23rd July, 2015
10:00 – 12:30 UNICEF Burundi Children Films (10min, Burundi), Sarafina (117Min.South Africa)
14:00 –16:30 Samaki Mchangani (30Min), Tanzania,  Khumba (84Min), South Africa,
Faraja (22min), Tanzania

24th July, 2015
10:00 – 12:30 Buricheka (15Min.Tanzania),  Yesterday (117Min), South Africa
14:00 – 16:30 New Generation Queens (55min.Tanzania),  Yesterday (South Africa, 117Min), South Africa

25th July, 2015
10:00 –12:30 Askari Wakali(8Min.Tz.), Storm(86Min.Denmark)
Jaya (18Min), India, Kalume Kenge, (14Min), Tanzania The Legacy of Rubies (28Min), Germany
14:00 – 16:30 Kilimo 2 (6Min), Tanzania, Kalume Kenge, (14Min), Tanzania
Sarafina (117Min), South Africa

26th July, 2015
15:00 – 18:00 FAMILY DAY – OLD FORT


 

VENUE: MACHOMANE – PEMBA

24th July, 2015
19:00 – 21:00 Samaki mchangani (30 Min Tanzania), Sarafina (117Min), South Africa

25th July, 2015
19:00 – 21:00 Bulicheka (15Min), Tanzania, Askari Wakali (8Min), Tanzania,  Khumba (84Min), South Africa

26th July, 2015
19:00 – 21:00 Faraja (22min), Tanzania,  Nyange Kigoma (65Min), Tanzania, Jaya (18Min), India

Print Friendly, PDF & Email