Select Page

 


 

LONG FEATURES   

Algun lugar/On the Road Somewhere
Guillermo Zouain (70)
Dominican Republic

Beautiful Tree , Severed Roots
Kenny Mann (70)
Kenya

Diamond Tongues
Brian Robertson and Pavan Moondi
Canada

Eye of the Cyclone
Sékou TRAORE
Burkina Faso

El mal trato/Maltreatment
Daniel E.V. Yudin (68)
Chile

Fievres/Fevers
Hicham Ayouch (90)
France

Habibie and Ainun
Faozan Rizal (121)
Indonesia

Jongo Love
Emma Bodger (98)
Kenya

Kutakapokucha
Simon Mwakifwamba (84)
Tanzania

Morbayassa
Cheick Fantamady Camara (90)
Guinee Conacry

Mr Kadamanja
Adam Kuambiana (164)
Tanzania

Munnariyippu/ The deadline
Venu N (114)
India

Nightrunners
Rowan Nielsen (89)
Kenya

Pishu
Leah Mwendamseke (83)
Tanzania

Price of Love
Hermon Hailay (99)
Ethiopia

Pride
Matthew Warchus (119)
UK

Selma
Ava DuVernay (128)
USA

Single Zero
Timoth Conrad (62)
Tanzania

Strength of a Woman
Gilbert Lukalia (91)
Kenya

Sugarcane Shadows
David Constantin (84)
Mauritius

Superstition
Paresh Gondaliya & Zziwa A. Alone
Uganda

Timbuktu
Abdrahmanne Sissako (97)
France/Mauritania

The Gods of Water

Pablo Caesar (115)
Argentina/Ethiopia/France

The Last Drive-in Theater
Iberê Carvalho (98)
Brazil

Wazi?FM
Faras Cavallo (62)
Kenya

 


 

DOCUMENTARIES

21 Icons – A Journey to Democracy
Adrian Steirn (45)
South Africa

Abasezi (The Nightdancers)
Aemile Dinneen (78)
Ireland/Uganda

Ady Gasy
Nantenaina Lova (81)
Madagascar

Bintou
Simone Catharina Gaul (68)
Germany

Crocoin a Museum
Floriane Kaneza
Burundi

Daddy’s Wedding
Dubai

Dancing With Maria
Ivan Gergolet (75)
Italy/Argentina/Slovenia

Grandma Knows Best?
Tamara Dawit (16)
Ethiopia

Life In Progress
Irene Loebell (99)
Switzerland

Life is Waiting: Referendum and Resistance in Western Sahara
Lara Lee (60)
Western Sahara

Low Season
Madeleine Dallmeyer (41)
Germany

Maramaso
Ashley Beckett (53)
Kenya

Mbwa Mwitu
Farid Uwezo (20)
Tanzania

Miners Shot Down,
Rehad Desai 52min,
South Africa/Australia,

Moussa Diallo: The Man and the Music
Helle Toft (72) – Denmark

NAPPS- Memoire Of An Invisible Man
Tami Liberman (31)
Germany

Obohozi
Kenya

Papa Machete
Jonathan David Kane (11)
U.S.A.

Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy of Andrew Mlangeni
Lebogang Rasethaba (53)
South Africa

Red Over the Rainbow
Baumont Vincent (27)
Vietnam

Shadeism: Digging Deeper
Nayani Thiyagarajah
Canada

Shadow Fighters
Josefine Heimburger
Denmark/Tz

Socotra: The Hidden Land
Carles Cardelús  (40min)
Spain/USA/Yemen

The Beauty That I Saw
Benjamin Abrams (51)
U.S.A

The Broken Heart
Fabian Püschel
Germany

The Hustle
Ashraf Said  Mswaki (25)
Turkey

The Rwandan Genocide: Reunited Through Polaroids
Colin Crowley (5)
Rwanda

The Springboard
Joseph Ndayisenga (63)
Burundi

Twende! Let’s go!
Silvana Zancolo (52)
Italy

 


 

SHORT FILMS

92 Dreamin’ (Animation)
EscarlaAbreu (4)
United States

A Coeur Ouvert
Ayekoro Kossou (16)
France

A Hotel Room Story
Daniel Piera
(18)

A Promised Rose Garden
Lisa Violetta Gaß (Gass)(33)
Germany

Agi / Elegy
Yousef Kargar
Iran

Amor a Primera vista/ Love at first sight
Mark Playne (14)
Spain

Angles of my Face
Manu Maina (22)
Kenya

Artificio Conceal
Ayoub Qanir (16)
U.S.A.

As I Am
Sihle Hlope(14)
South Africa

Bahar in Wonderland
Behrooz Karamizade (16)
Germany

Camouflage
Andreas Kessler (8)
Germany

Castillo y el Armado (animation )
Pedro Harres (13)
Brazil

Detour
Michael Leong-Huat Kam Kam
Singapore

Ella
Kim Münster
Germany

Every Day is a Small Life
Lou-Brice Léonard (27)
France

Faraja
Nasir Al Qassim
Tanzania

Green Gold/ Gruen Gold (animation)
Barbara Marheineke (13)
Iran/USA

Harsh
Danilo Baracho (8)
Brazil

Intellectual Scum
Njue Kevin (14)
Kenya

Islands
Tajinder Hayer (16)
United Kingdom

Italian Standoff
Marcel Becker-Neu (12)
Germany

Jaya
Puja Maewal (18)
India

Kilimo 2 (animation)
Neema Reed(6)
USA

Orisha’s Journey
Abdul Ndadi (5)
USA

King of Guangzhou
Quester Hannah (14)
China

Lahza
El Waleed Gamal
Egypt

Lami (Animation)
Christophe Defaye and Olivier Defaye (2)
Japan

Mousse
John Helberg (41)
Sweden

Prelude to a Torn House
Carlos Esteban Godoy Acosta (29)
Colombia

Ram
Miransha Naik (25)
India

Red Card
John Rabaud (3)
Mauritius

Roughtown
Gabrielle Herbelling
Germany (25min)

Routine
P. Sam Kessie (14)
South Africa

Samaki Mchangani /Fish of the Land
Amil Shivji (30)
Tanzania

September
Mark Wambui (54min)
Kenya

Shehnai
Haroon Habib (16)
Pakistan

Soko Sonko  /The Market King
Ekwa Msangi (22)
Kenya

Taweez- The Talisman Writer
Ali Hakin (20)
Germany

The Dinner
Aylin Basaran (15)
Germany

The Girl
Shashwati Talukdar (8)
India

The Last Will
Dustin Loose (21)
Germany

The Legacy of Rubies (Animation)
Ebele Okoye (28)
Germany

The Road we Travel
Aidan Belizaire (37)
Uganda

Tjitji the Himba Girl
Oshosheni Hiveluah (22)
Namibia

Uthando
Tulanana Bohela (20)
South Africa

With Best Regards
Bernhard Wenger (5)
Austria

Print Friendly