Select Page

 

  • SUNDAY: 15TH JUNE, 2014
    09:30 – 10:40 Soft Vengeance: Albie Sachs and the New South Africa (70min), USA/S.A
    10:45 – 12:30 Sobukwe: A Great Soul (104min), South Africa
    12:30 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 14:10 Ahadi ni Deni (9min), Tanzania
    14:10 – 14:20 Duku duku (9min), Tanzania
    14:20 – 14:40 Chibago (19min), Tanzania
    14:40 – 14:55 Busu/The Kiss (10min), USA
    14:55 – 15:25 Sit and Go (29min), South Korea
    15:25 – 15:45 Two Boys and a Sheep (18min), South Korea
    15:45 – 16:05 Black and White (18min), Iran
    16:05 – 16:35 The Invisible Rooms (26min), Iran
    16:35 – 16:50 The Goat/iBhokhwe (13min), South Africa
    16:50 – 17:15 Radio Silence (22min), Scotland
    17:15 – 17:35 Shadowtree (17min), Tanzania
  • MONDAY: 16TH JUNE, 2014
    09:30 – 11:00 My Love Awaits Me by the Sea (81min), Palestine
    11:00 – 12:30 Being There (87min), Germany
    12:30 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 14:30 Twaaga (30min), Burkina Faso
    14:35 – 15:05 Bull Fight (29min), South Sudan
    15:05 – 16:40 African Metropolis (92min), South Africa
    16:40 – 17:25 Love Thy Game (41min), Uganda
    17:25 – 17:35 Love Me Haiti (13min), USA/Haiti
  • TUESDAY: 17TH JUNE, 2014
    09:30 – 11:20 Jalanan (108min), Indonesia
    11:20 – 12:30 Short Shadows (57min), Germany
    12:30 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 14:20 The Present (17min), Uganda
    14:20 – 14:45 Tolerance (23min), Nigeria
    14:45 – 15:15 The Next Morning (24min), Iran
    15:15 – 15:50 Strength in Fear (30min), Rwanda
    15:50 – 16:00 Kuhani (7min), Uganda/USA
    16:00 – 16:10 Bye Bye Muzungu (7min), Uganda
    16:10 – 16:30 Motorbike Dreams (18min), Rwanda
    16:30 – 17:00 Radiance (25min), UK
    17:00 – 17:20 Sticking Ribbons (18min), Kenya
    17:20 – 17:40 Afriquanimation (min), DRC
  • WEDNESDAY: 18TH JUNE, 2014: SEMBENE FILMS
    09:30 – 11:20 The Rwandan Night (107min), Rwanda/USA
    11:20 – 12:30 We Never Give Up II (59min), South Africa/UK
    12:30 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 14:45 Sodiq (44min), UK
    14:50 – 15:50 One Step Beyond  (56min), Tanzania/USA
    15:50 – 16:20 Karamoja in the Eyes of ISSP (29min), Uganda
    16:25 – 17:55 The Last Song Before the War (90min), USA
  • THURSDAY: 19TH JUNE, 2014: SEMBENE FILMS
    09:30 – 11:00 Comrade President (89min), Mozambique/Zimbabwe
    11:00 – 11:10 Little Town Bagamoyo (9min), Tanzania
    11:15 – 11:45 Umunthu (30min), Malawi
    11:50 – 12:10 Barua ya Nang’inyi to Namayani (16min), Tanzania
    12:10 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 15:30 Body Games: Capoeira and Ancestry (87min), Namibia/Brasil/South Africa
    15:30 – 16:30 Welcome to Loliondo (59min), Denmark
    16:30 – 17:30 Va Pensiero (58min), Italy
  • FRIDAY: 20TH JUNE, 2014
    09:30 – 11:00 The Kingdom Within (90min), USA
    11:05 – 12:00 Majub’s Journey (49min), Germany
    12:00 – 12:30 Curse of an Addict-Zanzibar (25min), UK/Uganda/Tanzania
    12:30 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 17:30 Festival of Festivals: Iranian Cultural Centre
  • SATURDAY: 21ST JUNE, 2014
    09:30 – 11:00 Black Africa White Marble (90min), Italy
    11:05 – 13:00 Kwanini: Tanzania A Journey Within (102min), USA/Tanzania
    13:00 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 17:30 Festival of Festivals:  BE BOLD Youth Leadership Workshop featuring the One Step Beyond Documentary
  • SUNDAY: 22ND JUNE, 2014
    09:30 – 10:40 Rwagasore: Life, Struggle and Hope (64min), Burundi
    10:40 – 12:25 Black Africa White Marble (90min), Italy
    12:30 – 14:00 Break
    14:00 – 17:30 Festival of Festivals: Youssef Chahine Retrospective
    The Destiny, The Bird, The Immigrant and Alexandra Why

    RED COLOR means REPEATED SCREENINGS
Print Friendly