Facebook By Weblizar Powered By Weblizar

ZIFF 2016 - OFFICIAL SELECTION

OLD FORT - AMPHITHEATRE

Saturday 9th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20  Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:20 – 21:20  Opening Film: Kalushi (140min), South Africa
21:30 – 02:00 Opening Ceremony Mambo Club

Sunday 10th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20  Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:20 – 20:50  Fiddlesticks (86min), Germany
20:54 – 21:00  Simulizi ya Kweli ya Ghati na Rhobi (6min), UK
21:05 – 22:00  Zanzibar’s first female orchestra (52min), Germany

Monday 11th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20  Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:20 – 20:50  The Silence (92min), India
20:50 – 21:00 Farewell (10min), Tanzania/USA – World Premiere
21:05 – 22:05 Me a Belgian, My Mother a Ghanaian (60min), Ghana/Belgium
22:10 – 23:40  Adama (85min), France

Tuesday 12th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20 Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:20 – 19:50  The Suit (30min), South Africa
19:55 – 20:35  Unfair Game: The Politics of Poaching (37min), Swaziland
20:40 – 21:05  Sea Change (22min), Kenya
21:10 – 21:15  Let’s Rock (5min), Morocco – World Premiere
21:20 – 22:35  Watatu (72min), Kenya

Wednesday 13th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20  Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:20 – 20:50  Difficult Dialogue (90min)
21:00 – 21:20  Salt (17min), Nigeria
21:30 – 22:30  Theatre Performance by Dramatic Adventure Theatre (60min) USA/Tanzania

Thursday 14th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20  Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:25- 19:55   Boi (28min) Ghana/Belgium- World Premiere
20:00 – 21:30  Kudrat (89min), Tanzania
21:35 – 23:05  Stretch and Bobbito: Radio the changed lives (90min), USA

Friday 15th July, 2016: Swahili Day
19:00 – 19:20  Music Videos, Sponsors Adverts
19:20 – 21:10  Queen of Masai (110min), Tanzania
21:15 – 23:15  Aisha (112min), Tanzania

Saturday 16th July, 2016: Awards Night
19:00 – 19:20  Sponsors Logos/Adverts
19:30 – 22:00  Awards Ceremony
22:00 – 02:00  Awards After Party at Mambo Club

Sunday 17th July, 2016:
19:00 – 19:20  Winning Videos, Sponsor Adverts
19:20 – 20:25  Ndoto ya Mpira wa Miguu Zanzibar (63min), Tanzania/UK
20:25 – 20:55  Daladala (30min), Tanzania
21:00 – 21:30  Kariakoo (30min), Tanzania
21:30 – 23:30  The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (115min), USA

MARU MARU HOTEL

Sunday 10th July, 2016:
10:00 – 11:05  My Cycle (61min), Bangladesh
11:10 – 11:40  Beneath the Tide (30min), Tanzania
11:40 – 13:00  Lost Tongue (76min), South Africa
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 14:20  Aralend (19min), Estonia
14:25 – 14:31  Exit Right (6min), Switzerland
14:35 – 15:00  The Border (23min), UK/Italy
15:03 – 15:20  The Name You Carry (17min), Canada
15:25 – 15:55  Syaahi (29min), India
16:00 – 16:25  Ticoq (25min), France
16:30 – 16:50  The Name of the Day (19min), Brazil
16:50 – 17:15  Nani Kama Mama (13min), Tanzania

Monday 11th July, 2016
10:00 – 10:20  Ecuador- with Eyes Closed (20min), Spain
10:25 – 11:55  Wako (90min), Uganda
12:00 – 12:30  Dreams in Transit (29min), Trinidad & Tobago/UK
12:30 – 13:00  Boat People (28min), Germany
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 14:30  Ana Ismi Carol (27min), Spain
14:30 – 14:45  The Trophy Thief (15min), Australia
14:50 – 15:10  The Wages (17min), Nigeria
15:10 – 15:40  Beneath the Tide (30min), Tanzania
15:45 – 17:15  Fiddlesticks (86min), Germany

Tuesday 12th July, 2016
10:00 – 11:30  Melbourne (91min), Iran
11:35 – 12:05  Fair Play (28min), Finland
12:05 – 13:05  Me a Belgian, My Mother a Ghanaian (60min), Ghana/Belgium
13:05 – 14:00  BREAK

Wednesday 13th July, 2016
10:00 – 11:15  Ejersbo (75min), Denmark
11:20 – 12:50  Ben and Ara (86min), USA
12:50 – 13:00  BREAK
13:00 – 15:30  Dakar Trotoirs (90min), Senegal
15:30 – 16:41  The Revolution with Bare Hands. The Trajectory of a People (71m), Burkina Faso

Thursday 14th July, 2016
10:00 – 11:35  Before Spring (92min), Egypt
11:40 – 13:00  Respice Finem: The Story of Berkeley Institute (77min), Bermuda
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:30  Adama (85min), France
15:30 – 17:35  The Tailor (122min), Uganda

Friday 15th July, 2016: SWAHILI DAY
10:00 – 11:30  The Forgotten Hero (90min), USA/Tanzania
11:35 – 12:05  Za Mwizi (30min), Tanzania
12:10 – 12:40  Daladala (30min), Tanzania
12:45 – 13:00  Zawadi (13min), Kenya/USA
13:05 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 15:50  Mpango Mbaya (110min), Tanzania
16:00 – 17:40  Picha ya Familia (97min), Tanzania

Saturday 16th July, 2016:
10:00 – 11:20  Imbabazi (76min), Rwanda
11:25 – 12:26  The Valley of Salt (61min), Egypt/Switzerland
12:30 – 13:00  Fair play (30min), Finland
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:15  The Last Fight (75min), Kenya
15:20 – 15:35  We can be (15min), Tanzania
15:40 – 15:55 Sex Makes It More Important (12min), USA
15:55 – 16:15  Lucie (19min), Czech Republic
16:20 – 16:31  Madam Black (11min), New Zealand
16:35 – 18:15  Poetry in Motion (100min), USA/Tanzania

Sunday 17th July, 2016: REPEATS
10:00 – 12:20  Kalushi (140min), South Africa
12:25 – 13:05  Samira (28min), Spain/Madagascar/Norway
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:50  Queen of Masai (110min), Tanzania
16:00 – 17:55  Aisha (112min), Tanzania

DOUBLE TREE by HILTON

Sunday 10th July, 2016:
10:00 – 11:30  You and Me/ Tú y Yo (87min), Dominican Republic
11:35 – 12:40  Coming of Age (62min), South Africa
12:40 – 13:10  56 (28min), Spain
13:10 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:15  Trafficked (72min), Trinidad and Tobago
15:20 – 16:55  Before Spring (92min), Egypt
17:00 – 18:30  Melbourne (91min), Iran

Monday 11th July, 2016
10:00 – 11:30   Women are the Answer (90min), Australia
11:35 – 11:42  I’ve just had a Dream (7min), Spain
11:45 – 12:46  The Valley of Salt (61), Egypt/Switzerland
12:50 – 13:00  Little Shimanjiro (9min), Japan
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:16 Lost Tongue (76min), South Africa
15:20 – 16:57  Picha ya Familia (97min), Tanzania
17:00 – 18:30  John of God the Movie (86min), DRC

Tuesday 12th July, 2016:
10:00 – 10:20  Areland/Take Off (19min), Estonia
10:25 – 10:55  Boat People (28min), Germany
11:00 – 11:30  The Poor Fighter (30min), South Korea
11:30 – 11:50  Agrinou (19min), Cyprus
11:55 – 12:10  Nkosi Coifure (14min), Belgium
12:10 – 12:15  The Quantum Lighter (5min), Spain
12:20 – 12:50  Leeches (27min), India
12:50 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:30  The Forgotten Hero (89min), USA/Tanzania
15:35 – 17:30  Music is our Weapon (116min), Kenya
17:30 – 18:35  Ndoto ya Mpira wa Zanzibar (63min), Tanzania

Wednesday 13th July, 2016: SEMBENE FILMS
10:00 – 10:20  Macarrao (19min), Brazil
10:25 – 10:35  Vacation (10min), France/Reunion
10:40 – 11:20  The Suit (30min), South Africa
11:25 – 11:50  A Place for Myself (22min), Rwanda
11:50 – 12:00  Family Dinner/Ugali (7min), Kenya
12:00 – 12:30  Daladala (30min), Tanzania
12:35 – 13:05  Kariakoo (30min), Tanzania
13:05 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 14:15  Zawadi (13min), Kenya/USA
14:15 – 14:45  Za Mwizi (30min), Tanzania
14:50 – 15:05  Sex Makes It More Important (12min), USA
15:05 – 15:21  Out of the Village (16min), USA
15:25 – 15:45  Naomba Niseme (17min), Tanzania
15:45 – 15:51  This migrant Business (6min), Kenya
15:55 -17:10   Boi (12min), Ghana/Belgium
17:10 – 17:32  Farewell (22min), Tanzania/USA
17:35 – 17:45  Let’s Rock (10min), Morocco
17:45 – 18:00  Sound of Tears (15min), Canada

Thursday 14th July, 2016:
10:00 – 11:40  A woman (97min), Colombia
11:45 – 13:00  Watatu (72min), Kenya
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 15:40  Gbomo Gbomo Express (97min), Nigeria
15:45 – 16:46  The valley of Salt (61min), Egypt/Switzerland
16:50 – 18:06  Imbabazi (76min), Rwanda

Friday 15th July, 2016: SWAHILI DAY
10:00 – 11:20  Gitaa Langu (80min), Tanzania
11:25 – 11:30  Mikono Salama (4min), Tanzania
11:35 – 13:10  Merry Merry (95min), Tanzania
13:10 – 14:10  BREAK
14:10 – 14:15  Matriarch (11min), Kenya
14:15 – 14:45  Kilio Cha Samaki (30min), Tanzania
14:50 – 17:00  Safari ya Gwalu (130min), Tanzania
17:05 – 17:25  Naomba Niseme (17min), Tanzania

Saturday 16th July, 2016:
10:00 – 11:30  Adama (85min), France
11:30 – 12:45  The Revolution with Bare Hands. The Trajectory of a People (71m), Burkina Faso
12:45 – 13:05  Paftuar (20min), Albania
13:05 – 14:00 BREAK
14:00 – 16:00  Bongo na Fleva (120min), Tanzania
16:10 – 17:21  Waiting for B (71min), Brazil/USA
17:25 – 18:00  Dreams in Transit (29min), Trinidad & Tobago/UK

Sunday 17th July, 2016: WINNING FILMS
10:00 – 13:00 ZIFF 2016 Winning Films
13:00 – 14:00  BREAK
14:00 – 18:00  ZIFF 2016 Winning Films

FESTIVAL of FESTIVALS - AFRICA HOUSE

Monday 11th July, 2016:
14:00 – 17:00
CHINA: The Center for African Film and TV Studies of Zhejiang Normal University
FESPACO (Burkina Faso)


Tuesday 12th July, 2016:
14:00 – 17:00
Valletta Film Festival
The Islanders (Cinema of Small countries –
Malta)

Socotra the Island of Djinns by Marcela Lizcano

Isolated by Jordi Esteva


Wednesday 13th July, 2016:
14:00 – 17:00
The UNO


Thursday 14th July, 2016:
14:00 – 17:00 
Zayed University – Dubai – ZUMEFF

PROGRAM:
The last Hour -by Roua Al Azzawi,
Iraq/Jordan
Unfinished Tales – Fool’s Paradise                                
by Hussam Ismail
SAE Amman, Jordan
Et je vole  by Manon Nammour
Notre Dame University, Lebanon
Dreams in their Eyes
by Abeer Al Marzouqi, Ayesha Al Ameri, Khawla Al Maamari
Zayed University, United Arab Emirates
Final Chapter
by Mohamed Nizar Luqman & Saleh Bin Hallabi
Zayed University, United Arab Emirates
Studio Beirut
by  Mokhtar Beyrouth
Saint Josef University IESAV, Lebano
Dice Player

by Nissmah Mohammed Roshdy
German University in Cairo, Egypt
With thy Spirit
by Karim Rahbani
Saint Josef University IESAV, Lebanon
Burhan Kashour
By Mohammad Al-Fateh

Dar al-Kalima University, Palestine

Followed by a Q&A  with Ayesha Al Ameri,
Director of  “Dreams in their Eyes”
and Sascha Ritter,
Director of ZUMEFF.


Friday 15th July, 2016:

14:00 – 17:00  Iran Cultural Centre – Dar es Salaam


Saturday 16th July, 2016:
14:00 – 17:00
SOUTH AFRICA FILM
AND PUBLICATIONS BOARD

ZIFF 2016 - ALL THE EVENTS

12:00 am
This photography exhibition of photos by students of the State University of Zanzibar will be on exhibit and for sale throughout the festival.
Africa House
Jul 9 @ 9:00 am – Jul 17 @ 1:30 pm
9:00 am
In collaboration with the Danish Film Insitute of Denmark and Salaam Film and Dialogue Festival, we present an integrated film and children’s programme including facilitated discussions. Projections are at Zans Cinema.
Zans Cinema
Jul 9 @ 9:00 am – Jul 16 @ 5:30 pm
9:00 am
The Maisha Lab is the most prominent screenwriting and film production lab in East Africa. ZIFF has collaborated with them over the last 7 years and another workshop will again be held during ZIFF 2016.[...]
Island Paradise
Jul 9 @ 12:30 pm – Jul 17 @ 1:30 pm
12:30 pm
Everyday a Press Conference with ZIFF guests, actors and filmakers at AFRICA HOUSE
Africa House
Jul 9 @ 7:00 pm – 10:45 pm
7:00 pm
Opening Ceremony presented by Zanlink Join us on this auspice day as we launch “this journey of ours” by raising the tanga (flag) for the opening of ZIFF 2016. We will welcome special guests including[...]
Old Fort Amphitheatre
Jul 9 @ 7:59 pm – Jul 17 @ 8:59 pm
7:59 pm
Artist in residencey programme and exhibition in partnership with NAFASI Art Space
Forodhani Gardens
Jul 10 @ 6:00 am – 10:00 am
6:00 am
Join Zanzibar’s First Lady Mama Mwanamwema Shein for the inaugural event that aims to raise funds for media campaigns to empower girl children in Zanzibar.  The marathon which will start from Ngome Kongwe (The Old[...]
Old Fort Amphitheatre
Jul 10 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
1:00 pm
The Dhow Race is a cultural landmark of the seafaring peoples of this Island. With this corporate event we join our major sponsors as they cheers their dhows come across the winning line on the[...]
Serena Beach
Jul 11 @ 10:00 am – Jul 16 @ 4:30 pm
10:00 am
Many East African filmmakers have become adept at using the high quality production afforded by current digital cameras like Canon 5D and 7D. However many camera people do not push the capacities of the cameras.[...]
Hilton Double Tree
Jul 12 @ 9:00 am – Jul 15 @ 3:30 pm
9:00 am
This workshop will have two components. The first one will be a Train the Trainer component where experienced animators from Tanzania will work with trainers from Germany to enhance their techniques in preparation for training[...]
Customs House-DCMA
Jul 12 @ 10:00 am – Jul 15 @ 5:30 pm
10:00 am
This workshop is for beginners and untrained documentary story-teller’s. It is intended to develop story-telling skills to any person. Bent Marble’s mission is to teach people to make creative documentaries using the digital tools (cameras, smartphones, tablets,[...]
Hilton Double Tree
Jul 13 @ 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
10:00 am
The current film project AISHA is UZIKWASA’s third feature film. Aisha’ s story is about a young woman  who becomes the victim of gang rape.
Customs House/Old Dispensary

ZIFF MAIN SPONSORS ZIFF 2016

 
Centre for culture and dev
GIZ
goethe
trust
comnet
zanlink
Azam Media
elite computer
memories of zanz
Coca cola
global hospital
 

TRAVEL SPONSORS ZIFF 2016

 
azam
fastjet
Ethiopian Airlines
Coastal Aviation
Zanzibar MArine Tours
 

ACCOMODATION Partners

 
maru
Africa house
double tree
emerson murunzi
seyyda
hyatt
beyt al salaam
Jafferji
the residence
 

ZIFF 2016 MEDIA PARTNERS

 
Zenji FM
cloud fm
african movie channel
screen africa
fabafriq
Darlife
 

ZIFF is East Africa’s largest film, music and arts festival,

bringing new talents together from all over the world for a Zanzibar Tamasha!